Kelsey Smith Briggs
[…] Defendant. )
 
 
 OBJECTION TO DEFENDANTS MOTION TO MODIFY SENTENCE
 
 
 COMES NOW the State of Oklahoma, by and through Richard L. Smothermon, District Attorney, and respectfully asks that the Defendants motion be denied. In supports thereof, the State of Oklahoma offers the following.
 
 1. On February 2, 2007, the defendant was sentenced to 30 years to do in the Department of Corrections.
 
 2. That the sentence was pursuant to a negotiated plea agreement between the Defendant and the State of Oklahoma.

 

3. The possibility of sentence modification is governed by Title 22, § 982a of the Oklahoma Statutes which states:
 
 Any time within twelve (12) months after a sentence is imposed or within twelve (12) months after probation has been revoked, the court imposing sentence or revocation of probation may modify such sentence or revocation by directing that another penalty be imposed, if the court is satisfied that the best interests of the public will not be jeopardized. This section shall not apply to convicted felons who have been in confinement in any state prison system for any previous felony conviction during the ten-year period preceding the date that the sentence this section applies to was imposed. Further, without the consent of the district attorney, this section shall not apply to sentences imposed pursuant to a plea agreement. (Emphasis added.)
 
 4. The State of Oklahoma expressly withholds its consent pursuant to the above statute, and thus this Court has no jurisdiction for any modification of the Defendants sentence.